Quantcast

OBF 2013 concert schedule

  • Mar 5, 2013
Major Concert Schedule *Helmuth Rilling, conductor As of 2/28/2013, information subject to change. Download a print version of the schedule

Monday, June 24

7:30 pm  Bach's Circle– Ashland (Rogue Valley Unitarian Universalist Fellowship) LA-based ensemble performs Baroque works by Bach, Couperin, Fasch, and Vivaldi

Tuesday, June 25

7:30 pm  Bach's Circle– Bend (Tower Theatre)

Friday, June 28

7:30 pm  Beethoven: Missa Solemnis* (Silva Concert Hall) OBF Orchestra; Berwick Chorus of the OBF; Tamara Wilson, soprano; Roxana Constantinescu, alto; Nicholas Phan, tenor; Ivan Garcia, bass; Helmuth Rilling, conductor

Saturday, June 29

2 pm  OBF Kids: Around the World witih Radim Zenkl (Soreng Theater) 7:30 pm  Radim Zenkl & Leo Chern (Soreng Theater) Spirited European folk music with the mandolin-keyboard duo

Sunday, June 30

3 pm  Bach's Circle– Eugene (Beall Concert Hall)

Monday, July 1

4:30 pm  Discovery Series: St. John Passion Part 1* (Soreng Theater) OBF Orchestra; Berwick Chorus of the OBF; Julia Wagner, soprano; Roxana Constantinescu, alto; Nicholas Phan, tenor; Tobias Berndt and Tyler Duncan, bass; Helmuth Rilling, lecturer-conductor 7:30 pm  Anniversary Soirée(Beall Concert Hall) Music by Britten, Hindemith, Lutos?awski, and Poulenc, with Tamara Wilson, soprano; Roxana Constantinescu, alto; Nicholas Phan, tenor; Tyler Duncan, bass; members of the OBF Orchestra; Ya-Fei Chuang, Robert Levin, and David Riley, piano  (Beall Concert Hall)

Tuesday, July 2

7:30 pm  A Night at the Opera with Tamara Wilson and Matthew Halls(Silva Concert Hall) Music by Verdi, Wagner, and Britten, with the OBF Orchestra, Tamara Wilson, soprano; Matthew Halls, conductor

Wednesday, July 3

4:30 pm  Discovery Series: St. John Passion Part 2* (Soreng Theater) 7:30 pm  Verdi and Wagner Transcribed: Chuang-Levin Piano Duo(Beall Concert Hall) Keyboard transcriptions and fantasies of music by Verdi, Wagner, Liszt, Chabrier

Friday, July 5

4:30 pm  Discovery Series: St. John Passion Part 3* (Soreng Theater) 7:30 pm  Paul Jacobs, Organ – Eugene(Central Lutheran Church)

Saturday, July 6

2 pm  Midori Master Class (Beall Concert Hall) 7:30 pm  Passing of the Baton: Rilling and Halls* (Silva Concert Hall) Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello, Schicksalslied; Mendelssohn: Psalm 95; OBF Orchestra; Berwick Chorus of the OBF; SFYCA; Rahel Rilling, violin; Dávid Adorján, cello; Tamara Wilson, Roxana Constantinescu, soprano; Nicholas Phan, tenor; Helmuth Rilling, Matthew Halls, conductors

Sunday, July 7

3 pm  Midori plays Bach (Beall Concert Hall) Unaccompanied violin works 5:30 pm  Paul Jacobs, Organ – Portland(Trinity Episcopal Cathedral)

Monday, July 8

4:30 pm  Discovery Series: St. John Passion Part 4* (Soreng Theater) 5:30 pm  Stangeland Family Youth Choral Academy – Portland (Trinity Episcopal Cathedral) Works include Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb; SFYCA; Michael Kleinschmidt, organ; Anton Armstrong, conductor 7:30 pm  Bach, Mozart, and Beethoven(Silva Concert Hall) OBF Orchestra, Chee-Yun, violin; Jeffrey Kahane, piano and conductor

Tuesday, July 9

7:30 pm  Stangeland Family Youth Choral Academy - Eugene (Silva Concert Hall) 7:30 pm  PBO, Huggett, Halls, and Bach - Portland(First Baptist Portland) Works include the Concerto for Three Violins and Brandenburg Concerto No. 5; Portland Baroque Orchestra; Matthew Halls, harpsichord; Monica Huggett, violin and director

Wednesday, July 10

7:30 pm  Bach: St. John Passion* (Beall Concert Hall) OBF Orchestra; Berwick Chorus of the OBF; Julia Wagner, soprano; Roxana Constantinescu, alto; Nicholas Phan, tenor; Tobias Berndt and Tyler Duncan, bass; Helmuth Rilling, conductor 7:30 pm  PBO, Huggett, Halls, and Bach - Corvallis(LaSells Stewart Center)

Thursday, July 11

7:30 pm  PBO, Huggett, Halls, and Bach - Florence (Florence Events Center) 7:30 pm  Jeffrey Kahane recital(Beall Concert Hall) Works by Bach, Schumann, Schubert, Haas, and Gabriel Kahane; Jeffrey Kahane, piano

Friday, July 12

7:30 pm  Bach: B Minor Mass – Portland* (Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall) OBF Orchestra; Berwick Chorus of the OBF; Julia Wagner, soprano; Roxana Constantinescu, alto; Nicholas Phan, tenor; Tobias Berndt and Tyler Duncan, bass; Helmuth Rilling, conductor 7:30 pm  PBO, Huggett, Halls, and Bach - Eugene(Beall Concert Hall)

Saturday, July 13

10 am  OBF Kids: "Pinocchio" (Soreng Theater) Tears of Joy Puppet Theater 7:30 pm  Hohenstaufen Quartet(Beall Concert Hall) Works by Mendelssohn and Schubert

Sunday, July 14

3 pm  Bach: B Minor Mass – Eugene* (Silva Concert Hall) Grand Festival finale followed by a community reception in the Hult Center lobby Read All